Walker v. Metal Management, Inc.
[…] Clark v. Nat'l Travelers Life Ins. Co., 518 F.2d 1167, 1168 (6th Cir. 1975); Lucius v. Bayside First Mortg., Inc., 43 F. Supp. 2d 868, 871 (W.D. Tenn. 1999). Here, Plaintiff seeks an award of attorney's fees and costs in connection with his claims for violation of the Tennessee Wage Payment Statute and the Tennessee Whistleblower Statute. Attorney's fees and costs are awardable under both provisions of the Tennessee Code. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-204 ("The court shall, in cases of violation, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow reasonable attorney's fee and cost of the action to be paid by the defendant."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 ("Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (a) solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause of action against an employer for retaliatory discharge for such actions shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs."). Taking into consideration Plaintiff's request for punitive damages and attorney's fees, in addition to the other forms of relief sought in the Complaint, the Court concludes that it is more likely than not that Plaintiff's claims exceed $75,000. See Lewis v.