Walker v. Metal Management, Inc.
[…] Clark v. Nat'l Travelers Life Ins. Co., 518 F.2d 1167, 1168 (6th Cir. 1975); Lucius v. Bayside First Mortg., Inc., 43 F. Supp. 2d 868, 871 (W.D. Tenn. 1999). Here, Plaintiff seeks an award of attorney's fees and costs in connection with his claims for violation of the Tennessee Wage Payment Statute and the Tennessee Whistleblower Statute. Attorney's fees and costs are awardable under both provisions of the Tennessee Code. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-204 ("The court shall, in cases of violation, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow reasonable attorney's fee and cost of the action to be paid by the defendant."); Tenn.