Walker v. Lennon
[…] Civil Code section 1942, subdivision (a) describes the conditions under which a tenant is entitled to repair the tenancy and deduct the cost of repairs from rent. The trial court provided the jury CACI No. 4326, which explains the defense of “Repair and Deduct, ” and is specifically modeled on section 1942. (See Judicial Council of Cal. Civil Jury Instructions (2010) Sources and Authority for CACI No. 4326, pp. 1105-1106.) Walker, however, argues that she was entitled to two additional special instructions regarding the right to repair.

Civil Code section 1942, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice to the landlord or his agent... of dilapidations rendering the premises untenantable which the landlord ought to repair, the landlord neglects to do so, the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month’s rent of the premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when due.

The first proposed special instruction provides a general summary of the tenant’s right to repair and deduct. The trial court denied the instruction because it was duplicative of the points addressed in CACI No. 4326. This was a sufficient basis to refuse the instruction.