Walker v. L Brands, Inc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5

Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act provides a private cause of action to purchasers of securities. Stoneridge Inv. Partners, LLC v. Scientific-Atlanta, 552 U.S. 148, 157 (2008) (finding that a right of action is implied in the words of 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and its implementing regulation, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5). It prohibits the "use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities Exchange Commission] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Section 10(b) is implemented through Rule 10b-5, which forbids "the making of any 'untrue statement of a material fact' or the omission of any material fact 'necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading.'" Dura Pharms., Inc. v.