Walker v. Koelzer
[…] Id. § 2.104(a). “The elements of a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability are as follows: 1) the defendant sold or leased a product to the plaintiff; 2) the product was unmerchantable; 3) the plaintiff notified the defendant of the breach; and 4) the plaintiff suffered injury.” Polaris Indus., Inc. v. McDonald, 119 S.W.3d 331, 336 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2003, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 2.314, 2.314 cmt.13, 2.607(c)(1), 2.714, 2.715). Merchantable goods “must be . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.314(b)(3).

The Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded their claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs have established the Defendants are merchants with regards to the alfalfa cubes.