Walker v. Hodge
[…] {¶ 9} We agree with Hodge that his interpretation of Fehrenbach is the better argument. Given the facts of this case, we doubt that the Ohio Supreme Court would come to the same conclusion it did in Fehrenbach, particularly because that case frowned on the type of piecemeal litigation at issue in this case. We also agree that in Blakeman we held that medical bills paid by the parent are separate and distinct causes of action from a claim for personal injuries suffered by the child. Our holding in Blakeman, however, does not necessarily mean that Walker's claim was time-barred.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2305.09(D) states that "an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract" shall be brought within four years after the alleged cause of the injury.