Walker v. Glunt
[…] ECF No. 31, p. 3. See Kentucky v, Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985) (it is well established that the Eleventh Amendment bars money damages sought against a State or state official acting in his or her official capacity absent the consent of the State or a valid abrogation by Congress); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974) (absent consent by a state, the Eleventh Amendment bars a civil rights suit in federal court against a state, or a department or agency of the state having no existence apart from the state as a defendant); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Federal courts. Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States"). See also Lavia v. Dep't of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000). Thus, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to the Eighth Amendment claims against the DOC and SCI Houtzdale should be granted.

2. Claims against Defendants Wetzel, Smeal, Glunt and Chencharick