Walker v. Folch
[…] General Statutes 14-223(b) provides in relevant part: "No person operating a motor vehicle, when signaled to stop by an officer in a police vehicle using an audible signal device or flashing or revolving lights, shall increase the speed of the motor vehicle in an attempt to escape or elude such police officer ..."

General Statutes § 14-239 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Office of the State Traffic Administration may designate any state highway and local traffic authorities may designate streets and highways under their jurisdiction for one-way traffic and shall erect signs, devices or markings conforming to the standards of the Office of the State Traffic Administration giving notice thereof. Upon any highway so designated a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction indicated ... (c) Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction."