Walker v. Folch
[…] General Statutes § 14-239 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Office of the State Traffic Administration may designate any state highway and local traffic authorities may designate streets and highways under their jurisdiction for one-way traffic and shall erect signs, devices or markings conforming to the standards of the Office of the State Traffic Administration giving notice thereof. Upon any highway so designated a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction indicated ... (c) Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction."

General Statutes § 14-303 provides: "Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the traffic authority shall have power to designate streets as one-way streets and to place and maintain on each street intersecting a street designated as a one-way street, at or near the property line of such one-way street, appropriate signs upon or in the street; such signs, devices or marks to bear the word "one-way" with an arrow pointing in the direction that all vehicular traffic shall travel when using such designated one-way street.