Walker v. Folch
[…] (b) Each person riding a bicycle or an electric bicycle, as defined in section 14-1, upon the traveled portion of a highway and intending to make a right turn may in lieu of the procedure prescribed by section 14-244, before turning and while in motion or if stopped while waiting to turn signal such turn by extending his right hand and arm horizontally with forefinger extended.
General Statutes § 14-244 provides: "Any stop or turn signal required ... may be given either by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device. Hand signals shall be as follows: (1) To stop or decrease speed: Hand and arm extended downward; (2) to turn left or to leave or draw away from a curb or the edge of the highway: Hand and arm extended horizontally with forefinger pointed; (3) to turn right: Hand and aim extended upward. Each operator of a motor vehicle who makes a turn signal by means of signal lamps or mechanical signal device shall turn in the direction indicated and return such signal to the nonoperating position immediately after completing the movement for which a signal has been given. Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction."


Summaries of

Walker v. Folch

Superior Court of Connecticut
Mar 13, 2019
CV156057054S (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 13, 2019)
Case details for

Walker v. Folch

Case Details

Full title:Antonio Walker v. John Folch et al.

Court:Superior Court of Connecticut

Date published: Mar 13, 2019

Citations