Walker v. Folch
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff failed to introduce any credible evidence that defendant Folch failed to control his vehicle, or engaged in specific conduct that constituted a failure to control the vehicle. The plaintiff has failed to prove that defendant Folch was negligent in the operation of his police cruiser, or that the manner in which he operated the police cruiser caused the plaintiff’s injuries.

The plaintiff claims that Folch violated § 14-240 in that he was following the plaintiff more closely than was prudent or reasonable. Section 14-240(a) provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." In examining the meaning of "follow" under § 14-240(a), the Supreme Court reasoned that "in the context of a motor vehicle statute, the term ‘follow’ implies movement of two vehicles: a leader and a follower." Wrinn v. State, 234 Conn. 401, 406, 661 A.2d 1034 (1995).