Walker v. Folch
[…] A reasonable speed is the speed at which a reasonably prudent person would travel under all of the circumstances. This reference to a speed which a reasonably prudent person would travel under all of the circumstances requires the exercise of judgment. Likewise, the plaintiff’s allegation that the defendant violated General Statutes § 14-240(a) in following the plaintiff more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard to the speed of such vehicle, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway also requires the exercise of judgment. That statute requires that "[n]o driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." "This reference to reasonable and prudent distance indicates it is discretionary." Paternoster v. Paszkowski, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. FBTCV146042098 (Kamp, J., Sept. 1, 2015).