Walker v. Ctr. Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, "there is typically no right to judicial review of an administrative decision unless that right is established by statute." Oltman v. Maryland State Bd. of Physicians, 182 Md. App. 65, 73 (2008). Therefore, we must determine whether § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article permits judicial review of the ALJ's decision that the OAH lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the issues raised in Mr. Walker's May 9, 2017 complaint.

As delineated by § 3-1701 of the Courts Article, § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article applies to "first-party claims under property and casualty insurance policies...issued, sold, or delivered in [Maryland]." In § 27-1001(g) of the Insurance Article, we find that where a party "receives an adverse decision, the party may appeal a final decision by the Administration or an administrative law judge...to a circuit court in accordance with § 2- 215 of [the Insurance Article] and Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article." Moreover, § 2-215 of the Insurance Article permits an appeal from "an order resulting from a hearing" and § 10-222 of the State Government Article permits "a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case" to seek judicial review.

We conclude that Mr.