Walker v. Colvin
[…] Commissioner of Soc. Sec., 6:02-CV-1160 (FJS/RFT), 2009 WL 367628 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2009)).

Under the Social Security Regulations, "[w]ork exists in the national economy where there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1566(b), 416.966(b). "[W]ork exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] live[s] or in several other regions of the country." 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a). "Courts have generally held that what constitutes a 'significant' number is fairly minimal." Fox, 2009 WL 367628, at *20. However, requiring proof of a "significant" number of jobs "assures that individuals are not denied benefits on the basis of '[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [the claimant] lives.'" Peterson Moore v.