Walker v. College Toyota, Inc.
[…] Id. at 376, 93 S.Ct. at 1664.

For these reasons, defendant's argument cannot be sustained. In further support of its decision, this court refers to the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1604. That section authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act. Section 1640 prescribes liability for failure to disclose any information "required under this part [Part B]." When § 1604 and § 1640(a) are read together, it is clear that regulations effectuating the purposes of Part B of the Act (credit transactions), if valid under § 1604, are within the scope of § 1640(a). The court in Mourning removed any doubt on this point when it stated:

15 U.S.C. § 1604 provides:

The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. These regulations may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.

This section [ 15 U.S.C. § 1640] refers only to the failure to provide `information required under this part to be disclosed . . .' (Emphasis supplied).