Walker v. Barrett
[…] Count Five

The defendants correctly argue that count five of the plaintiffs' amended complaint sounding in a violation of General Statutes § 22a-427 should be stricken because a private right of action is impermissible pursuant to the statute. The plaintiffs argue in opposition that an allegation of negligence per se is a recognized exception to the rule not allowing a private right of action pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-427. Consequently, the issue presented is not whether a private right of action is sustainable pursuant to § 22a-427, but rather, whether a private right of action is sustainable when negligence per se is alleged.

General Statutes § 22a-427 of the Water Pollution Control Act, ("WPCA"), provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter." See also Wiehl v. Dictaphone Corporation, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 306492 (January 13, 1994, Maiocco, J.) ( 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 591) (finding that § 22a-427 does not create a private right of action).