Walker v. Barrett
[…] Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Nov 8, 1999
1999 Ct. Sup. 14620 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

applying two-part test to a claim of negligence per se under WPCA

Summary of this case from Innis Arden Golf Club v. Pitney Bowes, Inc.
Case details for

Walker v. Barrett

Case Details

Full title:ANNE M. WALKER, ET AL VS BARBARA N. BARRETT, ET AL

Court:Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford

Date published: Nov 8, 1999

Citations

1999 Ct. Sup. 14620 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

Citing Cases

Talnose v. Wolcott

Section 22a-427 provides: "No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state…

Martin v. Shell Oil Company

Whether a private right of action exists under a particular statute differs from the inquiry into whether…