Walker v. Barrett
[…] Vitek Research, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 060362. The defendants' motion to strike count six is, therefore, granted.

Count Seven

The defendants argue that count seven of the plaintiffs' amended complaint sounding in violation of the Water Pollution Control Act, ("WPCA"), General Statutes § 22a-452, should be stricken because § 22a-452 does not provide reimbursement for the cleanup of domestic sewage. The plaintiffs argue in opposition that domestic sewage is hazardous waste pursuant to the statute, therefore, entitling them to recovery.

General Statutes § 22a-452 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm, or corporation . . . if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

"In construing a statutory provision, [the court] first look[s] to its language, and if that language is plain and unambiguous, [the court] need look no further for interpretive guidance because we assume that the words themselves express the intention of the legislature."