Walker v. B & B Print Source, Inc.
[…] D. Authority to Hire and Fire or Recommend

The parties dispute whether Walker's hiring or firing recommendations were given "particular weight." To determine whether recommendations are given "particular weight," the court considers factors such as: "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Furthermore, "[a]n employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher-level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status. Id.

There is no evidence that making hiring or firing recommendations was part of Walker's job duties. Nonetheless, it is undisputed that Walker recommended four family members, and five other people for employment at B & B Print, and that all were hired.