Walker v. Arkansas Department of Correction
[…] Therefore, the cases remain good law as applied to discrimination.

Similarly, in Tademe the court held the decision not to raise a college professor's salary was not an adverse employment action because his salary was not diminished. Tademe, 328 F.3d at 992. While he did not receive any discretionary salary increases, he had not incurred a material employment disadvantage from the challenged decision. Id.

The Career Ladder Incentive Program ("CLIP") is a "merit increase pay system," authorized under Arkansas law, that incorporates pay and performance evaluations. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-5-1101(a) and (c)(1) (2007). "Merit payments may be awarded to employees who satisfy performance evaluation-based criteria. . . ." Id. § 21-5-1101(d). CLIP provides for incentive pay that must be earned through effective performance. Exhibit E to Second Motion for Reconsideration, doc. #106-6, at 1. Thus, CLIP is strictly discretionary and not automatic.