Walker Manor v. Oyster Landing
[…] Plaintiffs did not contest this representation in their argument. They did indicate that the damage aspect was a smaller part of the case compared to the injunctive relief requested. The Court reserved decision in the matter.

II. DISCUSSION

"No party has a constitutional right to a trial by jury of any action not so triable in 1818, when the constitution was adopted." U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Co. v. Spring Brook Farm Dairy, Inc., 135 Conn. 294, 297, 64 A.2d 39 (1949). Further, C.G.S. Sec. 52-215 provides, in relevant part, that "all cases . . . including . . . special statutory proceedings which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury, shall be entered on the docket as court cases, and shall . . . be disposed of as court cases." The relief which a court may give under CEPA is exclusively equitable. Notably, the CEPA statute does not provide for a trial to a jury or money damages. Therefore, this claim, which did not exist before 1971 cannot be tried to a jury.