Walker Manor v. Oyster Landing
[…] General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in part: "any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."

Thereafter, the court ordered that all parties who potentially have an interest in the litigation be brought into the case. Pursuant to the court's order, the plaintiffs filed a motion to cite in Oyster Landing Beach Club Association, Inc. (Beach Club) as an additional defendant.