Walker Manor v. Oyster Landing
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-472 et seq., and General Statutes § 22a-16, part of the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), the plaintiffs requested an order requiring Oyster Landing to abate the nuisance by performing maintenance on the drainage structure. In addition to the application for temporary injunction and order to show cause, the plaintiffs also filed a four-count complaint against Oyster Landing seeking a permanent injunction, money damages, attorneys fees and any other relief the court deems equitable.

General Statutes § 52-472 provides: "No temporary injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public nature, until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect; provided a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond."