Walker Industrial v. Intel. Mot. Sys.
[…] Moreover, this Court must balance the equities between the parties and find that any harm is of such magnitude as to be incurable by any other remedy at law, such as monetary damages. This Court will first analyze the plaintiff's request under the CFA.

A Connecticut Franchise Act CT Page 19701

The Connecticut Franchise Act, General Statutes § 42-133e et seq., defines a franchise as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods . . . under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford Electric Supply Co. v. Allen-Bradley Co., 250 Conn. 334, 347, 736 A.2d 824 (1999).