WALK v. WALK
[…] Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 835 (2003).

A circuit court has "broad discretion in setting spousal support and its determination 'will not be disturbed except for a clear abuse of discretion.'" Brooks v. Brooks, 27 Va. App. 314, 317, 498 S.E.2d 461, 463 (1998) (quoting Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va. App. 238, 246, 343 S.E.2d 363, 367 (1986)). "In exercising its discretion, the [circuit] court must consider all the factors enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E) when fashioning its award." Miller v. Cox, 44 Va. App. 674, 679, 607 S.E.2d 126, 128 (2005); see Code § 20-107.1(F) (requiring that "any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in [Code § 20-107.1(E)] which support the court's order"). One of the factors the circuit court must consider under Code § 20-107.1(E) is "[t]he provisions made with regard to the marital property under [Code] § 20-107.3," the equitable distribution statute.