Walgreen Eastern Co. v. Torrington
[…] "If, however, the trial court finds that the taxpayer, in light of the persuasiveness, for example, of his appraiser, has demonstrated an overvaluation of his property, the trial court must then undertake a further inquiry to determine the amount of the reassessment that would be just." Id. at 558.

B. Overassessment

The determinative issue in this case is whether the plaintiff has met its burden of proof that the Tax Assessor overassessed the property. For the reasons that follow, I find that the plaintiff has met its burden of proof on this issue.

C.G.S. § 12-63b (a) provides:

"The assessor, or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present or true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, and with respect to which property there is insufficient data in such town based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which may be considered in determining such value, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property, and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property."

The Tax Assessor never testified.