Walgreen Eastern Co. v. Torrington
[…] It follows that the higher the contract rent, the higher the property valuation. When, as in this case, the contract rent differs significantly from the estimated rent that the property would command on the open market, the relative weight given to either has a potentially significant impact on the calculation of the true and actual value." Id. at 739.

The court then pointed out that C.G.S. § 12-63b(a)(3) requires the use of "market rent" as the indicator of income and that § 12-63b(b) provides that: "[T]he term market rent means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination. Thus, the statute requires that, in determining a property's market rent, the assessor and, therefore, the court, in determining the fair market value of the property, must consider both (1) net rent for comparable properties, and (2) the net rent derived from any existing leases on the property.