Walder v. Whitaker
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kelly v. Albertsen, 114 Conn.App. 600, 605, 970 A.2d 787 (2009). Accordingly, a "motion to dismiss is the appropriate procedural vehicle to raise a claim that sovereign immunity [or statutory immunity] bars the action." Manifold v. Ragaglia, 94 Conn.App. 103, 116, 891 A.2d 106 (2006), aff’d, 102 Conn.App. 315, 926 A.2d 38 (2007).

Defendant Thompson filed a motion to dismiss Count Two of the Complaint sounding in negligence on the ground that he is statutorily immune from suit in accordance with General Statutes § 4-165. Section 4-165 states in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." Defendant Thompson argues that as a result of § 4-165, he is afforded statutory immunity from suit and this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Count Two of the complaint.