Walden v. Lorcom Technologies, Inc.
[…] Therefore, jurisdiction pursuant to § 302(a)(1) is inappropriate.

Lorcom's action against Barbarosh also allegedly arises from an agreement between the Aaron Group and Lorcom, entered into on April 2, 2002. Pursuant to this agreement, Lorcom advanced funds to members of the Aaron Group (Doiban Decl. ¶ 10), including Barbarosh. However, there are no allegations that this transaction arose from any of the purported business transacted by Barbarosh in New York. C. New York C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3)(i) and (ii)

Pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3) "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state" if the non-domiciliary

(i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or