Walden v. Lorcom Technologies, Inc.
[…] In the absence of evidence that Barbarosh owned property or bank accounts, maintained an office, or had agents or employees in New York, the court lacks jurisdiction on the basis of N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 301.

B. New York C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1)

In its brief, Lorcom cites § 302(a)(1), but the statutory language it refers to is actually from § 302(a)(3)(ii). However, the case law Lorcom cites refers to § 302(a)(1). As a result, each of these sections of the long arm statute will be addressed.

Pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1) a New York court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary "who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." To determine if the statute is satisfied, the court analyzes (1) whether the defendant 'transacts any business' in New York, and, if so, (2) whether the cause of action 'aris[es] from' such a business transaction. Best Van Lines, Inc. v.