Walcott v. Department of Children and Families
[…] The department's objection, however, did not address General Statutes § 17a-101k, which establishes the department's abuse and neglect registry and provides procedural protections for those whose names are recommended for placement on the registry. In particular, in discussing the internal review of placement recommendations, § 17a-101k(c)(1) provides in relevant part that " the commissioner shall provide the individual access to all relevant documents in the possession of the commissioner regarding the finding of responsibility for abuse or neglect of a child . . ."

The investigation protocol is clearly a " relevant document."