Walcott v. Department of Children and Families
[…] In particular, he argues that the scope of the redactions is not clear because the hearing officer allowed the continued redaction of " information regarding her school." The defendant argues, to the contrary, that parties are not entitled to an unlimited inspection of confidential records in the hope of discovering material evidence. The defendant further argues that the redacted information is not exculpatory.

In objecting to the disclosure of the unredacted investigation protocol, the department relied on General Statutes § 17a-28(b), which provides in relevant part that " records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent from the person or as provided in . . . section 17a-101k." The department's objection, however, did not address General Statutes § 17a-101k, which establishes the department's abuse and neglect registry and provides procedural protections for those whose names are recommended for placement on the registry.