Walchak v. Walchak
[…] If a court determines that an action or defense was frivolous, MCL 600.2591(1) also dictates that the court must award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party and assess the award against the nonprevailing party and that party's attorney:

Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. [MCL 600.2951(1).]

MCL 600.2591(3) defines the term "frivolous" to mean at least one of the following: (1) "[t]he party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party[,]" (2) "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true[,]" or (3) "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(i)-(iii). A "prevailing party" is "a party who wins on the entire record. MCL 600.2591(3)(b).