Walbridge v. City of Lincoln
[…] Kenley v. Neth, 271 Neb. 402, 712 N.W.2d 251 (2006).

The first step in a due process analysis is to identify a property or liberty interest entitled to due process protections. Chase v. Neth, 269 Neb. 882, 697 N.W.2d 675 (2005). In the instant case, it is clear, and the Department does not dispute, that appellants hold a property interest in their dog Booker and that the additional requirements imposed on them as owners of a dangerous dog deprive them of the enjoyment of their property to some extent. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-601(1) (Reissue 2010) ("[d]ogs are hereby declared to be personal property for all intents and purposes . . .").

Once it is determined that due process applies, the question remains what process is due. Chase v. Neth, supra.