Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Constantine
[…] Rule 93(7) requires that a pleading denying execution of an instrument in writing must be verified. TEX. R. CIV. P. 93(7) ("Where such instrument in writing is charged to have been executed by a person then deceased, the affidavit shall be sufficient if it states that the affiant has reason to believe and does believe that such instrument was not executed by the decedent or by his authority.")

Constantine's declaration meets the requirements of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001 (West Supp. 2017), which provides that "an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by . . . a rule," if the declaration is in writing, subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury, and includes a jurat with the person's name, date of birth, address, and declaration "under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."