Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Constantine
[…] Perissos Holdings, Inc., No. 05-13-01085-CV, 2014 WL 3756671, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jul. 30, 2014, pet. denied).

Additionally, in Weisfeld, as here, the plaintiffs relied on section 322.005(b) of the business and commerce code to argue that completing the electronic application process did not require them to arbitrate because they had not agreed to conduct transactions electronically. See Weisfeld, 2014 WL 3700697, at *5; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§322.001-322.021 (West 2015) (Uniform Electronic Transactions Act); Id. § 322.005(b) (parties may agree to conduct transactions by electronic means). Subsection (b) of section 322.005 provides that "[t]his chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." But subsection (b) also provides that the parties' agreement is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.005(b).