Waksal v. U.S.
[…] (Letter to the Court from Abbe David Lowell, Esq., dated June 13, 2005, at 1;see also Petitioner's Reply Memorandum, dated May 12, 2005 ("Pet. Reply Mem.").)

A petitioner proceeding under Section 2255 may not pursue his motion to the Court of Appeals without first obtaining a certificate of appealability from the District Court, the Court of Appeals or the Circuit Justice. Fed.R.App.Proc. 22(b); 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B); Eltayib v. United States, 294 F.3d 397, 398 (2d Cir. 2002). A certificate of appealability should issue only if the petitioner "has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).