Wakefield v. Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC
[…] In Potes, the Bankruptcy Court concluded the same act could give rise to remedies under both FCRA and the Bankruptcy Code. Id.

The Court finds the reasoning of Miller and Potes is persuasive. Accordingly, the Court concludes Plaintiff's FCRA claim is not precluded by the Bankruptcy Code and is not the property of the bankruptcy trustee under these circumstances. Plaintiff, therefore, has standing to bring a FCRA claim.

II. Plaintiff Pled Her FCRA Claim with the Requisite Specificity.

In its Reply, Defendant contends Plaintiff has not pled her claim for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681q with the level of specificity required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b), and, therefore, the Court must dismiss her claim.

15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.

Defendant contends because a violation of § 1681q requires "false pretenses," it is a claim that "sounds in fraud" and, therefore, must be pled with particularity pursuant to Rule 9(b).