Waits v. Pacifica Villa Royale, LLC
[…] (City of West Hollywood v. Beverly Towers, Inc., supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 1189, fn. 3; see Drake v. Martin, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at p. 995.) The statutory requirements are enforced by the Department of Real Estate (Department) and the Real Estate Commissioner (Commissioner).

As is relevant here, the Act requires a subdivider to obtain a report from the Commissioner approving the subdivision before a unit may be sold to a buyer. (§ 11018.2.) Section 11018 provides that the Commissioner "shall" examine any subdivision and "issue to the subdivider a public report authorizing the sale or lease . . . of the lots or parcels within the subdivision." Section 11018.1 states that "A copy of the public report . . . shall be given to the prospective purchaser by the owner, subdivider or agent prior to the execution of a binding contract or agreement for sale or lease of any lot or parcel in a subdivision." (§ 11018.1, subd. (a), italics added.)