Waits v. Pacifica Villa Royale, LLC
[…] Martin, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at p. 995.) The statutory requirements are enforced by the Department of Real Estate (Department) and the Real Estate Commissioner (Commissioner).

As is relevant here, the Act requires a subdivider to obtain a report from the Commissioner approving the subdivision before a unit may be sold to a buyer. (§ 11018.2.) Section 11018 provides that the Commissioner "shall" examine any subdivision and "issue to the subdivider a public report authorizing the sale or lease . . . of the lots or parcels within the subdivision." Section 11018.1 states that "A copy of the public report . . . shall be given to the prospective purchaser by the owner, subdivider or agent prior to the execution of a binding contract or agreement for sale or lease of any lot or parcel in a subdivision." (§ 11018.1, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 11081.2 provides that: "No person shall sell or lease, or offer for sale or lease in this state any lots or parcels in a subdivision without first obtaining a public report from the . . . Commissioner." (Italics added.)