Waits v. Pacifica Villa Royale, LLC
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 11018.12 creates exceptions to section 11018.2's report requirement under certain circumstances. Section 11018.12, subdivision (a) provides: "The commissioner may issue a conditional public report for a subdivision" if various requirements set forth in subdivision (e) are met, including that certain specific disclosures are made and purchase money is deposited according to statutory requirements. (Italics added.) Section 11018.12, subdivision (d) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 11018.2, a person may sell or lease, or offer for sale, or lease, lots or parcels in a subdivision pursuant to a conditional public report if, as a condition of the sale or lease or offer for sale or lease, delivery of legal title or other interest contracted for will not take place until issuance of a public report and provided that the requirements of subdivision (e) are met." (Italics added.)

Although the statutes do not mention a "preliminary" public report, the regulations provide for a preliminary report if the owner/developer wishes to provide the opportunity for purchasers to reserve a unit in a condominium conversion project.