Waiters v. Warden
[…] (R. at 78.) Mr. Cruz-Moguel testified that he had seen Petitioner on previous occasions because Petitioner would "constantly" come by looking for Trish, who was a girlfriend of Mr. Cruz-Moguel's roommate, and that he "would tell [Petitioner] to leave constantly." (Id.) Mr. Vazquez-Tobilla testified similarly, stating that he saw Petitioner reaching his arm through the broken window "tr[ying] to open up the lock" on the door. (R. at 87.) Pursuant to South Carolina Code Section 16-11-312, "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein." Given the evidence before the trial court, the undersigned cannot say that no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See S.C. CODE § 16-11-312. Cf. McMillian v.