Waite v. Hill's Pet Nutrition, Inc.
[…] In 2022, Defendant senior management directed Plaintiff to “participate in a prioritization scheme in which certain customers of defendant were to be made subject to falsehoods concerning their relative level of product prioritization.” Due to industry shortages caused by the COVID-19 crisis, Plaintiff claims product prioritization was highly relevant to Defendant. Plaintiff repeatedly objected to Defendant's senior management that this scheme involved misrepresenting to customers their orders' priority. Plaintiff claims misrepresenting clients' delivery priority violated K.S.A. § 21-6503 of the Kansas Consumer Protection Act (“KCPA”), which prohibits “the knowing act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation of a material fact, with the intent that others shall rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise.” However, it is unclear from the Complaint whether he ever actually made such misrepresentations as directed. Plaintiff claims that his discharge in November 2022 was in retaliation for voicing his concerns to senior management.