Waikoloa Dev. Co. v. Waikoloa Heights Land Investors, L.P.
[…] 2. That the affirmative covenant contained in the 1990 Deed providing for the construction of the extension to Paniolo Avenue is contractual in nature;

3. That there is no ambiguity in the 1990 Deed regarding the obligation to construct the extension to Paniolo Avenue;

4. That the extension to Paniolo Avenue was not constructed within the time specified in the 1990 Deed; and

5. That no action was taken to enforce the obligation in the 1990 Deed to construct the extension to Paniolo Avenue within the statute of limitations under Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657–1(1).

.Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657–1(1) (1993) enumerates a statute of limitation of six years “after the cause of action accrued” for “[a]ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability[.]”

On December 5, 2008, WHLI filed MFC. On April 15, 2009, the circuit court issued an “Order to Revise and Clarify Billing Submitted For [WHLI's] [MFC] Filed December 5, 2008,” ordering WHLI to revise and clarify the billings used to support its request for attorneys' fees and costs.