Waikiki v. Ho'Omaka Vill. Ass'n of Apartment Owners
[…] Liability of Animal Owners . (a) The owner or harborer of an animal, if the animal proximately causes either personal or property damage to any person, shall be liable in damages to the person injured regardless of the animal owner's or harborer's lack of scienter of the vicious or dangerous propensities of the animal.

(b) The owner or harborer of an animal which is known by its species or nature to be dangerous, wild, or vicious, if the animal proximately causes either personal or property damage to any person, shall be absolutely liable for such damage.

Neither party asserts that HRS § 663-9 establishes Shimojo's duty or liability in this case. However, as noted, Shimojo points to HRS § 663-9.1, which provides in pertinent part:

Exception of animal owners to civil liability.

....

(c) Notwithstanding sections 663-1 and 663-9, any owner or harborer of an animal shall not be liable for any civil damages resulting from actions of the animal where the trier of fact finds that:

(1) The animal caused such damage as a proximate result of being teased, tormented, or otherwise abused without the negligence, direction, or involvement of the owner or harborer[.]

We further note that, under Revised Ordinances of Honolulu 1990 (ROH ) § 7-7.2 (Supp. No. 12, 2-08 ), provocation is recognized as a defense from criminal liability for injuries to another person or animal. See also ROH § 7-7.1 (Supp. No. 12, 2-08 ) (providing the definition of "provocation").