WAHL v. U.S.
[…] The returns had zeroes on all lines which reflected amounts of income earned or taxes due. Plaintiff also requested a refund of all taxes either withheld or paid for those tax years. Plaintiff attached W-2 forms to the returns which indicated Plaintiff had earned wages. Finally, attached to the returns was a two page document which set forth arguments as to why Plaintiff did not believe that he owed federal income taxes. The IRS assessed a $500 civil penalty against Plaintiff under 26 IJ.S.C. § 6702 for each filing of the above described tax returns. Section 6702 assesses a civil penally of $500 if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous." Plaintiff's self assessment of his income tax liability Was substantially incorrect in that he entered zeros for all income and tax information.