WAHI v. CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
[…] According to the Complaint, the five members of this committee (who are each named as individual defendants) were in direct economic competition with Dr. Wahi at the time the committee was formed.

Although the Complaint is unclear on this issue, CAMC appears to have suspended Dr. Wahi's privileges temporarily on or about November 6, 1996. A month later, CAMC reported this suspension to the National Practitioner's Data Bank (Data Bank). The Data Bank is a national clearinghouse established pursuant to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (HCQIA). 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11133- 11134 (2004). Under the HCQIA, health care entities may qualify for immunity from civil liability for certain disciplinary actions if they report information to the Data Bank following "a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days." Id. § 11133(1)(A). According to Congress, the purpose of the Data Bank and the reporting incentives is "to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance." Id. § 11101(2).