Wagner v. Jones (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] See also In re Inflight Newspapers, Inc., 423 B.R. 6, 22 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 2010) (noting that "[c]onstructive fraud claims ... arise at the time the alleged fraudulent conveyance is made).

The Trustee contends that her claims are not barred under Section 45-3-803 for a variety of reasons. First, she argues that the proceeds of the promissory note were improperly probated because she did not receive adequate notice of the Probate Proceeding. Pursuant to N.M.S.A.1978 § 45-3-801(A), the personal representative is required to "give written notice ... to any known creditor and to any creditor who is reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within three months after the personal representative's appointment." The personal representative may satisfy the notice requirements by "publish[ing] a notice to creditors once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation." N.M.S.A.1978 § 45-3-801(B). See generally Garcia v.