Wagner v. Jones (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] The Trustee is correct that "title to a decedent's property, both real and personal, passes immediately upon death to ... the devisees under his [or her] will." 1 Uniform Probate Code Practice Manual, p. 394 (2nd ed. 1977). However, such devolution does not bestow upon the devisee the absolute rights of a fee simple owner. Instead, the personal representative may exercise possession and control over a decedent's property in the course of administering the estate. Section 45-3-709 provides, in relevant part:

See also N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-3-101 ("Upon the death of a person, the person's ... property ... devolves: (1) to the persons to whom the property is devised by the person's last will."); Kerr v. Porvenir Corp., 119 N.M. 262, 266, 889 P.2d 870, 874 ("Property disposed of by will passes directly to the beneficiary under the will. It does not pass to the administrator and then to the beneficiary.") (internal citations omitted).