Wagner v. Jones (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] It does not pass to the administrator and then to the beneficiary.") (internal citations omitted).

Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary for purposes of administration.
N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-3-709. A personal representative may sell or otherwise dispose of the estate property as part of his or her administrative duties, in which case the devisees are deemed never to have taken title. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-3-711 ("A personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, subject only to his trust to use and apply the property for the benefit of creditors and others interested in the estate.").

See also Bender v. Bender, 292 Conn. 696, 975 A.2d 636 (Conn. 2009) (noting that while a devisee may immediately receive legal title to the decedent's property, an executor is entitled to strip the devisee of such title by exercising his or her power to sell the property); Ruzicka v.