Wagner v. Jones (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] As discussed below, even if the Trustee's state law fraudulent transfer claims are not barred under Section 45-3-803(C), she is prohibited from pursuing such claims under N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-3-1006.

The Court is making a reasonable inference from the undisputed facts that the Personal Representative did not transfer or otherwise distribute Norma's promissory note to Ilah, Linda, or David.

C. Section 45-3-1006: Claims Against Distributees

As with claims against the estate, the UPC limits the time within which a claimant may commence an action against a distributee. Section 45-3-1006 provides:

Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling the accounts of a personal representative or unless otherwise barred, the claim of a claimant to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim and the right of an heir or devisee or of a successor personal representative acting in their behalf to recover property improperly distributed or its value from any distributee is forever barred at the later of three years after the decedent's death or one year after the time of its distribution, but all claims of creditors of the decedent are barred one year after the decedent's death. This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud.
N.M.S.A.1978 § 45-3-1006.

As discussed above, the Trustee contends that the UPC does not apply to her state law fraudulent transfer claims. By its terms, Section 45-3-1006 only applies to proceedings against distributees.