Wagner v. Antkowiak (In re Wagner)
[…] Thus, even if the Court finds that there was a partnership agreement as Husband contends, it is not apparent why that would change the character of the assets from marital property, or require that those assets should be distributed in contravention of the equitable allocation prescribed by Pennsylvania law.

While Husband has not advanced a legal argument as to why the alleged partnership should affect the character of the assets in question, the Court itself has considered whether any of the exceptions to the broad marital property definition set forth in 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3501(a) might apply here. One seemingly potential candidate is the following exception listed in Section 3501(a)that provides marital property does not include "(2) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage." 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3501(a)(2).

In considering this question, the Court is mindful of the fact that the burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence rests with Husband to show that one of the exceptions applies. Mackalica, supra.