Wagner v. Allen Media Broad.
[…] McNally v. Capital Cartage, Inc., 2018 WI 46, ¶23, 381 Wis.2d 349, 912 N.W.2d 35. If so, we examine the responsive pleading to ascertain the existence of disputed issues of material fact. Id. Judgment on the pleadings is proper only if, based on these sources, no disputed issues of material fact remain to be resolved by a jury and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tri City Nat. Bank v. Fed. Ins. Co., 2004 WI.App. 12, ¶34, 268 Wis.2d 785, 674 N.W.2d 617 (2003).

¶18 Judgment on the pleadings is ordinarily confined to the complaint and answer. Schuster v. Altenberg, 144 Wis.2d 223, 228, 424 N.W.2d 159 (1988); see also WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b), (3). An exception to this rule is the doctrine of incorporation by reference. Soderlund, 366 Wis.2d 579, ¶37. Under this exception, "a court may consider a document attached to a motion ... for judgment on the pleadings without converting the motion into one for summary judgment[] if the document was referred to in the plaintiffs complaint, is central to his or her claim, and its authenticity has not been disputed." Id. Otherwise, if "matters outside the pleadings are presented and not excluded by the court, the motion ... shall," upon proper notice to the parties, "be treated as one for summary judgment ...." See § 802.06(2)(b).