Wages v. State
[…] In Green v. State, Tex.Cr., 435 S.W.2d 513, this Court held that a 12-year sentence imposed on an enhanced felony conviction was not cruel and unusual punishment. Likewise, the 15-year and one day sentence imposed in the present case will not be cruel and unusual punishment if the misdemeanor theft amounts were properly aggregated to a third degree felony.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 31.09 provides:

"When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be Considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense." (Emphasis added)

At the hearing on his plea of guilty, appellant admitted that the three misdemeanor theft offenses were "one continuous scheme" and that the aggregated value of the property taken was at least $200.00 but less than $10,000.00. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 31.03(d)(4)(a).