Wager v. Cunningham
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00, [3]; see, e.g., People v. Paul, 612 N.Y.S.2d 133, 133-34 (App. Div. 1994) ("Defendant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to prove burglary in the second degree since the premises he was accused of entering was a warehouse, not a dwelling, is without merit, there being overwhelming evidence that families use at least two floors of the building in which the warehouse is located as overnight lodgings, making the warehouse part of a `dwelling' within the meaning of Penal Law § 140.00(3)." (collecting cases)); People v. Rohena, 589 N.Y.S.2d 156, 158 (App. Div. 1992) ("The Penal Law in the section dealing with trespass and burglary, specifically notes in its definition of `building' that `[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building' (Penal Law, § 140.00[2]).