Wager v. Cunningham
[…] In order to establish actual innocence, "petitioner must demonstrate that, in light of all the evidence, it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted him." Fountain v. United States, 357 F.3d 250, 255 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 623 (1998)). Furthermore, in the context of a habeas petition following a guilty plea, "`actual innocence' means factual innocence, not mere legal insufficiency." Id. (quoting Bousley, 523 U.S. at 623) (emphasis added).

Under New York Penal Law § 140.25, a person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when "he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . [t]he building is a dwelling." Id. The testimony of Officer McKenna, Marmol, and Mizced constitutes legally sufficient evidence that petitioner did in fact attempt to commit burglary in the second degree.