Wadman v. Wadman
[…] ¶7 In February 2021, when Son was 30 years old, Trisha filed a petition to modify. In her petition, Trisha asserted that Son "is incapacitated," and that Son therefore still qualifies as a "child" for child support purposes. See Utah Code § 78B-12-102(7)(c) (defining "child," for child support purposes, to include "a son or daughter of any age who is incapacitated from earning a living and . . . is not able to support self by own means"). Trisha also asserted that the parties' incomes had changed significantly since the decree was last modified. Accordingly, she asked "that child support be modified (or established or re-established)," and that Benjamin be ordered to pay at least $918 per month in child support.