Wadman v. Wadman
[…] Alexander, 114 So.3d 704, 710 n.9 (Miss. 2013) (King, J., dissenting) (noting that the "majority of states impose a duty of support on parents of adult disabled children, particularly when the child was disabled during his or her minority," and collecting cases).

¶14 Despite the clarity of this statutory command, Benjamin asserts that, for three reasons, the district court was correct in dismissing Trisha's petition.

¶15 First, Benjamin argues that the Act's automatic adjustment statute operated to terminate his child support obligation. See Utah Code § 78B-12-219. This statute provides as follows:

When a child becomes 18 years old or graduates from high school during the child's normal and expected year of graduation, whichever occurs later, . . . the base child support award is automatically adjusted to the base combined child support obligation for the remaining number of children due child support . . . unless otherwise provided in the child support order.
Id. § 78B-12-219(1). Benjamin emphasizes that the child support order in effect at the time Son participated in his high school graduation ceremony made no provision for support payments to extend beyond Son's graduation.