Wadlow v. Wadlow (In re Marriage of Wadlow)
[…] After all, if the court had denied the motion summarily, we would deem it to have adopted the court commissioner's findings and conclusions, find no abuse of discretion by the commissioner, and affirm. E.g., In re Marriage of Williams, 156 Wn.App. 22, 27-28, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). I write separately to explain why, based on the history of the unique standard applied to motions for revision of superior court commissioner decisions, I reluctantly agree with my colleagues that the trial court's explanation for its order is problematic.

Article IV, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides for the appointment of superior court commissioners "who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision[s] by such judge ...." RCW 2.24.050 governs the revision process, creating a 10 day period within which a demand for revision can be made and providing that "[s]uch revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner."