Wadlington v. Werlich
[…] Id

A plain reading of the 2016 statute at issue in Najera-Rodriguez reveals that the substance and structure of § 402 at that time is virtually identical to its predecessor, Ch. 56 1/2, ¶ 1402 (1990), under which Wadlington was charged in 1990 and sentenced in 1991. (Doc. 15-5, p. 2). In 2016, § 402(a) encompassed Class 1 felonies and included nearly 30 separate paragraphs, each naming distinct drugs and amounts with varying ranges of incarceration. Section 402(b) listed fines for violations of § 402(a) which involved 100 grams or more of those listed drugs. The "catch-all" section, § 402(c), provided that a violation "with regard to an amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d) is . . . a Class 4 felony[,]" and specified a fine of not more than $25,000. 720 ILCS 570/402(c) (2016).