Wade v. Dept. of Fish Wildlife
[…] (i) The three `qualifying coastal Dungeness crab seasons' are from December 1, 1996, through September 15, 1997, from December 1, 1997, through September 15, 1998, and from December 1, 1998, through September 15, 1999. Of the three qualifying seasons, the one with the most poundage of Dungeness crab landed on a license shall determine the crab pot limit for that license. A crab pot limit of 300 shall be assigned to a license with landings that total from zero to 35,999 pounds and a crab pot limit of 500 shall be assigned to a license with landings that total 36,000 pounds or more.

RCW 77.70.390 provides in part:

The director may reduce the landing requirements . . . but the director may not entirely waive the landing requirement. The advisory review board may recommend a reduction of the landing requirement in individual cases if in the advisory review board's judgment, extenuating circumstances prevented achievement of the landing requirement. The director shall adopt rules governing the operation of the advisory review board and defining `extenuating circumstances.' Extenuating circumstances may include situations in which a person had a vessel under construction such that qualifying landings could not be made.

Until 2000, William Wade held a crab-coastal fishery license number that entitled him to operate 500 pots. On September 25, 2000, however, the Department of Fish and Wildlife reduced his pots from 500 to 300, because he had not landed 36,000 pounds in any of three qualifying seasons.