Wade v. Cain
[…] Gonzales, 121 F.3d 928, 942 (5th Cir.1997) (citing Rummel v. Estelle, 445 U.S. 263, 274-76 (1980)). "[C]ourts must grant substantial deference to the broad authority that legislatures necessarily possess in determining the types and limits of punishments for crimes." Gonzales, 121 F.3d at 942 (quotation marks omitted).

For forcible rape, Louisiana law provides for a sentence of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than five nor more than forty years, at least two years of which shall be without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:42.1(B); see also La. R.S. 15:529.1 (A) ("If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.").