Wade v. Blythe
[…] None of these authorities bears such a mandate.

Penal Code section 832.8 simply defines the documents that are considered personnel records for purposes of maintaining confidentiality. It does not require that investigation reports must be maintained in an officers personnel file. Rather, it merely states that when such reports are maintained, regardless of the label on the file, they are considered confidential under Penal Code section 832.7, the statute that codifies the procedures involved in Pitchess motions. Citys argument to the contrary is without merit.

Penal Code section 832.5 pertains to the maintenance of citizen complaints regarding department or agency personnel. City points to the requirement in subdivision (b) that citizen "[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years" as mandating that such reports be kept in an officers personnel file.