Waddoups v. Noorda
[…] Julia M. Houser, Salt Lake City, for appellant.



G. Eric Nielson, Ryan M. Springer, Michael D. Karras, Salt Lake City, for appellees. Julia M. Houser, Salt Lake City, for appellant.
Associate Chief Justice NEHRING, opinion of the Court:

INTRODUCTION

¶ 1 The Federal District Court for the District of Utah has certified the following question to this court:

Does section 78B–3–425 of the Utah Code clarify existing law and therefore retroactively apply to bar negligent credentialing claims that arose prior to its enactment?
Utah Code section 78B–3–425 reads:

Prohibition on cause of action for negligent credentialing. It is the policy of this state that the question of negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.
We hold that Utah Code section 78B–3–425, because it is a substantive amendment and contains no expression of retroactivity, does not apply retroactively (to its effective date), and therefore does not bar Plaintiffs' claim which arose prior to its enactment.

BACKGROUND