Waddoups v. Noorda
[…] (c) releasing or publishing a summary of these studies in accordance with this chapter.
(6) As used in this chapter:


(a) “health care provider” has the meaning set forth in Section 78B–3–403; and
(b) “health care facility” has the meaning set forth in Section 26–21–2.

Archuleta, 2009 UT 36, ¶¶ 15–16, 238 P.3d 1044.

Id. ¶ 15 (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 4 The following year, the Utah Legislature passed Senate Bill 150, subsequently codified on May 10, 2011 as section 78B–3–425, which reads:

Prohibition on cause of action for negligent credentialing. It is the policy of this state that the question of negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.
This case concerns the effect of section 78B–3–425 on the Waddoups's claims, specifically, whether section 78B–3–425 retroactively bars Plaintiffs' negligent credentialing claim which accrued before the enactment of the statute.

STANDARD OF REVIEW