Waddoups v. Noorda
[…] A majority of this court concluded that “the legislature did not intend to immunize negligent credentialing claims brought by patients” in its enactment of any of these three statutes, and “therefore formally recognize[d] negligent credentialing as a valid common-law cause of action.” We held negligent credentialing to be “simply the application of broad common law principles of negligence,” and a “natural extension of torts such as negligent hiring.”

.2009 UT 36, 238 P.3d 1044.

The title of section 58–13–5 is “Information relating to adequacy and quality of medical care—Immunity from liability.” Subsection (7) reads: