Waddell v. Waddell
[…] Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(a), any final decree for a divorce involving a minor child shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan into the decree. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a). A permanent parenting plan is "a written plan for the parenting and best interests of the child, including the allocation of parenting responsibilities and the establishment of a residential schedule ...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-402(3). A permanent parenting plan shall, inter alia, "[e]stablish the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child," Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a)(2), and "[a]llocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the child's education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious upbringing." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a)(5). As mentioned, supra, every permanent parenting plan shall also include a residential schedule, "which designates the primary residential parent and designates in which parent's home the child will reside on given days during the year." Cummings v. Cummings, No.