Waddell v. Waddell
[…] Tenn. Comp. R. &Regs. 1240-02-04-.06(3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, if the trial court conducts an additional hearing concerning Husband's retroactive child support obligation, it is instructed to use the Guidelines in effect at that time. Otherwise, the trial court should use the Guidelines in effect during the trial.

F. Issues Concerning Wife's Support

We now turn to the issues concerning support for Wife. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121(a) provides that, in any action for divorce, a "court may award alimony to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of the other[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a). A court may also, in its discretion, order one spouse to pay for the support and maintenance of the other spouse while a divorce is pending. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(b). With the foregoing in mind, we turn to the issue of Wife's transitional alimony award.