Wachowski v. Wachowski
[…] ¶ 13 As noted on the standard citation form, a judgment debtor has the right to assert statutory exemptions, declaring that certain income or assets may not be used to satisfy the underlying judgment. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012). Section 1402(b)(5) provides that "[p]ension and retirement benefits and refunds may be claimed as exempt under Illinois law," (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b)(5) (West 2012)), and section 12-1006 of the Code sets forth the Illinois exemption for retirement plans, providing in part:
"(a) A debtor's interest in *** the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, *** or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, *** and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 *** or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1006 (West 2012).
Section 12-1006(b) of the Code further provides that a "retirement plan" includes "a government *** retirement plan" and "a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(2), (4) (West 2012).