Wachovia Equity Servicing LLC v. Rodriguez
[…] In support of his motion, defendant submits a copy of the Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale, a copy of the receipt showing that a total of $42,919.59 in surplus money was deposited with the County Clerk of Bronx County, an original Certificate of No Exceptions, a copy of a Notice of Appearance/Claims List and a copy of the Referee's Report of Sale.

Although this court did not receive any papers in opposition to the instant motion, the motion is denied without prejudice.

RPAPL § 1361(1) states, "Any person claiming the surplus moneys arising upon the sale of mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, either in his own name, or by his attorney, at any time before the confirmation of the report of the sale, may file with the clerk in whose office the report of sale is filed, a written notice of such claim, stating the nature and extent of his claim and the address of himself or his attorney."

RPAPL § 1361(2) states, "On the motion for confirmation, or at any time within three months thereafter, on notice to all parties who have appeared in the action or filed claims, on motion of any party to the action, or any person who has filed a notice of claim on the surplus moneys, the court, by reference or otherwise, shall ascertain and report the amount due to him or any other person who has a lien on such surplus moneys, and the priority of the several liens thereon and order distribution of the surplus moneys."

In the case at bar, defendant Rodriguez moves to have the surplus moneys turned over to him.