Wachovia Equity Servicing LLC v. Rodriguez
[…] Defendant submits a copy of a Notice of Appearance/Claims List from the Bronx County Clerk's Office, indicating that the only defendants that have appeared in the instant action are: 29 Holding Corp.; NYS Workers Compensation Board; Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets of New York; and United States of America. Moreover, the Notice indicates that no Notices of Claim for surplus monies was filed in this action.

However, there were numerous defendants named in the instant action. Even though only a few have appeared in this action, pursuant to RPAPL § 1361(3), "The owner of the equity of redemption, or any party who has appeared in this action or any person who files a notice of claim or who has a recorded lien against the property shall be given notice by mail or in such other manner as the court shall direct, to attend any hearing on disposition of surplus money." In, Riverhead Savings Bank v.