Wachovia Bank v. Superior Construction Corp.
[…] See ruling, ¶ 27, supra.

The legal impact of the Waivers and the question of whether Superior subrogated its claim on the Property to Wachovia when it issued the Waivers are questions of law, not fact. Lee, 162 N.C. App. at 676. As a matter of contractual construction, the court must construe the Waivers to mean what on their face they purport to mean. Hartford Acc. Indem. Co. v. Hood, 226 N.C. 706, 710 (1946).

The prohibition of G.S. 44A-12(f) with regard to waivers applies only to those waivers made "in anticipation of and in consideration for the awarding of a contract . . . for the making of an improvement upon real property." The pleadings establish that this prohibition does not apply in the case sub judice, and neither Superior nor Western claims that it does.