Wachovia Bank v. Superior Construction Corp.
[…] Bryant Constr. Corp. 48 N.C. App. 297, 303 (1980) (where president of construction company expressly waived company's right, as general contractor, to file a materialman's lien against the property, in order to induce an investing group to finance development of the real property at issue). But see Southeastern Sav. Loan Ass'n v. Rentenbach Constructors, Inc., 114 B.R. 441, 445 (E.D.N.C. 1989) (determining that a contract provision providing that the title to the work at issue would pass "free and clear of all liens" was not a complete waiver of statutory lien rights).

G.S. 44A-12(f) provides, "[a]n agreement to waive the right to file a claim of lien on real property granted under this Part, or an agreement to waive the right to serve a notice of claim of lien upon funds granted under Part 2 of this Article, which agreement is in anticipation of and in consideration for the awarding of any contract, either expressed or implied, for the making of an improvement upon real property under this Article is against public policy and is unenforceable. This section does not prohibit subordination or release of a lien granted under this Part or Part 2 of this Article."

In determining the contended lien rights of respective parties to an action, to the extent the issue rests upon contract interpretations, it presents a question of law for the court. Lee v. Scarborough, 162 N.C. App. 674, 676 (2004), citing Harris v. Ray Johnson Constr.