Wachovia Bank v. Casey
[…] Had Martin Casey's purported power of attorney existed prior to his appointment as conservator of the defendant, §§ 1-56j and 45a-562 indicate that such power of attorney would have ceased by operation of law and would have required that Martin Casey account to the appointed conservator. Martin Casey himself was the appointed conservator when the mortgage was executed. Thus, Martin Casey's authority pursuant to the alleged power of attorney was subservient to his authority as conservator.

Section 45a-164(a) provides: "Upon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person, guardian of the estate of any minor, temporary administrator, administrator or trustee appointed by the court, including a trustee of a missing person, or the executor or trustee under any will admitted to probate by the court, after such notice as the court may order and after hearing, the court may authorize the sale or mortgage of the whole or any part of, or any easement or other interest in, any real property in this state of such person, minor, missing person, deceased person or trustee, or of any real property the legal title to which has been acquired by such temporary administrator, administrator, executor or trustee, if the court finds it would be for the best interests of the parties in interest to grant the application."