Wachovia Bank v. Casey
[…] Attached to her memorandum in support of summary judgment the defendant provides a copy of a Probate Court decree establishing that Martin Casey was appointed conservator of the defendant on July 20, 2007. The defendant argues that any power of attorney Martin Casey may have had prior to signing the mortgage documents was extinguished by operation of law when he was appointed conservator.

General Statutes § 1-56j, concerning ceasing powers of attorney, provides: "If a conservator of the estate of the principal is appointed, the power of attorney shall cease at the time of the appointment and the person acting under the power of attorney shall account to the conservator rather than to the principal."